Wednesday, July 6, 2022
Breaking News

2016 RPEC Convention Agenda

Retired Public Employees Council

45th Annual Convention

Wenatchee Convention Center

Wenatchee, Washington

September 26- 28, 2016

 

AGENDA

 

Monday, September 26, 2016

Committee Meetings:

12:00 Noon – 12:30pm   Registration Committee – Golden Delicious Room

12:30pm – 1:00pm         P.E.O.P.L.E. Committee – Blossom Room

1:00pm – 2:00pm           Election Committee – Red Delicious Room

2:00pm – 3:00pm           Legislative Committee – Golden Delicious Room

3:00pm – 5:00pm           Resolutions Committee – Red Delicious Room

12:30pm – 5:00pm         Delegate Registration

Hall outside of Golden Delicious Room (1st Floor)

1:00pm – 5:00pm           P.E.O.P.L.E. – Blossom Room (2nd Floor)

6:30pm – 9:00pm           Hospitality Rooms @ Wenatchee Coast Hotel

                            

Tuesday, September 27, 2016

7:30am – 9:00am           Sergeant-At-Arms Committee – Grand Apple Ballroom

8:00am – 9:00am           Convention Rules Committee – Grand Apple Ballroom

8:00am – 12:00pm         Delegate Registration

Lobby outside of Grand Apple Ballroom

8:00pm – 4:30pm           P.E.O.P.L.E. – Blossom Room

9:00am – General Session – Grand Apple Ballroom

  • Welcome – Mike Watson, President
  • Welcome from Cary Condotta (12th LD)
  • Flag Presentation/Salute – VFW Post #3617
  • Invocation – Wendell George, Omak
  • Call to Order – Mike Watson, President
  • Roll Call – Executive Board Officers – Mary Marbles, Secretary
  • Roll Call – Exec. Board District Members – Mary Marbles, Secretary
  • Partial Report of Registration Committee – Registration Committee
  • Adoption of Agenda
  • Adoption of Rules – Rules Committee
  • Approval of 2015 Convention Minutes
  • Treasurer’s Report – Ken Williams, Treasurer
  • President’s Report – Mike Watson, President
  • Executive Director’s Report – Maria Britton-Sipe, Executive Director

10:00am – Speaker: David Schumacher, Director, OFM

10:30am – *** 10 minute break ***

10:40am – General Session continues

  • Adoption of Election Rules for Officers – Elections Committee
  • Nominations of Executive Board Officers
  • Submittal of Late Resolutions
  • Legislative Committee Report – Legislative Committee
  • Resolutions Committee Report – Resolutions Committee

11:00am – Speaker: Rep. Pat Sullivan (47th LD)

11:30am – 11:55pm – Workshops A & B

  1. Membership – Deb Axelson/James Cockburn – Fuji Room (1st Floor)
  2. Washington ARA – Jackie Boschok (WSARA) – Grand Apple Ballroom

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Lunch – Orchard Exhibit South (1st Floor)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Workshops C & D

  1. Washington State Budget Timm Ormsby (3rd LD)/Rep. Kristine Lytton (40th LD) – Fuji Room (1st Floor)
  2. Retiree Power – Liz Larson (WFSE)/Maria Britton-Sipe – Grand Apple Ballroom

2:00pm – *** 15 minute break ***

2:15pm – General Session continues

  • PAC Committee Report
  • Final Report of Registration Committee
  • Committee Reports
  • Executive Officer Candidate Panels (if needed)

4:30pm – Recess until Wednesday morning @ 9:00 am

 

 

(For late resolutions consideration, if necessary)

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Legislative Committee – Golden Delicious East

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Resolutions Committee – Golden Delicious West

 

Orchard Exhibit South (1st Floor)

5:30pm – 6:30pm –       No-Host Social Mixer

6:30pm –                       Banquet/Awards

7:30pm – 8:30pm –       Entertainment

 

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

7:30am – 9:00am –       Breakfast – Orchard Exhibit South (1st Floor)

9:00pm – 12:00pm         P.E.O.P.L.E. – Blossom Room

General Session (cont.)

9:00am – Convention Reconvenes – Grand Apple Ballroom

  • Flag Salute
  • Howard Jorgenson Tribute Video
  • Election of Executive Board Officers
  • Committee Reports
  • Announce Executive Board Officers Election Results

10:00am – Speaker: Teresa Mosqueda (WSLC)

10:15am – Nomination of District Board Members – Election Committee

  • Adoption of Election Rules for Districts Board Members
  • Caucus/Election of District Board Members
  • Announce District Board Members Election Results
  • Old Business
  • New Business
    • Swearing in of new Executive Board
  • Good and Welfare
  • Adjournment
  • 12:00 Noon – Executive Board meeting – Golden Delicious West
  • P.E.O.P.L.E. Tables – Check Your Tickets and Collect Your Prizes!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.